BOARDS, COMMISSIONS AND COMMITTEES

The following committees, commissions, and boards shall be appointed by the Mayor at the organizational meeting in april of each year.

All appointments shall be for a term of three years, except for Alderpersons whose terms shall be for one year, commencing on May 1 of each year, subject to confirmation by the Council. All vacancies for an unexpired term on any such committee shall be filled in the same manner as the appointment for a full term. All appointments shall be subject to the residency requirements provided for in Section 2-88 of the Municipal Code.

Airport Committee: Meets on the 3rd Thursday each month at 6:00 p.m. at the Airport

  • John Berg - Chairperson (2023) 
  • Lee Taylor (2021) 
  • Paul Knauf (2022)
  • Dan Maurer (2022) 
  • Ed Wagner – Alderperson

 Board of Review: Meets in May or June

  • Bob Lewerenz (2025) 
  • Celia Patchett  (2022) - Chairperson (2022) 
  • Steve Okonek - Alt. Vice Chairperson (2021)
  • Eddie Antoniewicz - Vice Chairperson (2023) 
  • Todd Zieglmeier (2024)

Board of Appeals (Zoning): Meets on the 2nd Tuesday at 5:30 p.m.

  • Steve Okonek (2023) 
  • Dean Markwardt - Chairperson (2022) 
  • Adam Wegner (2021) 
  • Todd Zieglmeier (2021) 
  • Adam Schnabel   (2022) 
  • Bill Penker - 1st Alternate
  • Ginger Cornish - 2nd Alternate    

Board of Public Works :Meets on the 1st and 3rd Monday at 5:30 p.m.

  • Adam Fischer
  • Quentin Rosandich
  • Ken Bargender
  • Tom Buttke - Chairperson
  • Michael Feirer - Vice Chairperson

Business Improvement District: Meets As Needed

  • Jody Frahman(2021) 
  • Alan Nystrom (2021) 
  • Brian Hopperdietzel (2022)
  • Patrick Schreiner (2023) 
  • Ann Dieringer (2022)
  • Scott Koran (2023) 
  • Quentin Rosandich- Alderperson

Central Wisconsin State Fair Board: Meets on the 3rd Monday at 7:30 p.m. at the Fair Office

  • Ken Bargender

City Plan Commission: Meets on the 3rd Tuesday at 7 p.m.

  • Bob McManus, Mayor - Chairperson 
  • Steve Okonek (2021) 
  • John Kaprelian (2025) -
  • Ken Wood (2025) 
  • Bill Penker (2022) 
  • Kathy Banks (2022) 
  • Quentin Rosandich – Alderperson

Committee on Aging: Meets on the 1st Thursday at 9:30 a.m.

  • Tanya Kundinger (2023) 
  • Ken Swenson (2023) 
  • Gary Cummings (2021)  
  • Patty Ruder (2022) 
  • Danielle Nystrom  (2022) 
  • Michael Feirer – Alderperson - Chairperson
  • Jackie Schueller- Mrshfld. Sr. Citizen Council 

Communications Committee: Meets the Fourth Monday of the  month at 5:30 p.m.

  • Don Nystrom (2022) -
  • Alanna Feddick (2021) 
  • Matt McLean (2025) 
  • Pete Lotzer (2022) 
  • Tom Buttke – Alderperson 

Community Development Authority: Meets on the 4th Thursday at 8:30 a.m. at Cedar Rail

  • Andy Keogh (2023) 
  • Marisa Steinbach (2022) 
  • Dave LaFontaine (2023)  
  • Eddie Antoniewicz (2022) 
  • Pete Hendler - Alderperson

Economic Development Board: Meets on the 1st Thursday at 3:00 p.m.

  • Lyle Lang (2023)       
  • Bill Sennholz - Chairperson (2021)       
  • Ron Dickrell - Vice Chairperson (2021)      
  • Gabrielle Falkey  (2022) 
  • Gordon Edwards (2022)   
  • Paul Kapla- Utility Representative     
  • Adam Fischer- Alderperson      
  • Tom Buttke - Alderperson

Fairgrounds Commission: Meets on the 3rd Wednesday at 9:00 a.m.

  • Tom Witzel - Alderperson
  • Tom Buttke - Alderperson
  • Ken Bargender - Alderperson

Fire and Police Commission: Meets on the 2nd Wednesday at 7:30 a.m. at the Fire Department

  • Andy Keogh (2025) 
  • Mike Meyers - (2023) 
  • Randy Gershman (2021) 
  • Jennifer Meece - Vice President  (2022)  
  • Gordon Earll (2024) 


Finance, Budget and Personnel: Meets on the 1st and 3rd Tuesday at 5:30 p.m.

  • Pete Hendler
  • Rebecca Spiros
  • Nick Poeschel
  • Ed Wagner
  • Tom Witzel

Historic Preservation Committe: Meets on the 1st Monday at 4:00 p.m.

  • Kris Keogh (2023) 
  • Bill Penker (2023) 
  • Kris Coleman (2022) 
  • Erin Howard (2022) 
  • Ken Wood - Plan Commission Rep. (2022) 
  • Vickie Schnitzler (2021) Chairperson - Historian Position -
  • Ken Bargender- Alderperson

Housing Rehabilitation Committee: Meets As Needed

  • John Baur (2022) 
  • Sue Decker (2022) 
  • Chris Howard (2022) 
  • Andy Keogh (2022) 
  • Nick Poeschel - Alderperson

Judiciary and License Committee: Meets As Needed

  • Nick Poeschel (Vice Chair)
  • Tom Witzel
  • Rebecca Spiros (Chair)
  • Ed Wagner ( Alternate)

Library Board: Meets on the 2nd Tuesday at 7 a.m.

  • Jamie Henderson  - Private Education
  • Don Schnitzler – (2023) 
  • Xin Ruppel - Treasurer (2021) 
  • Joanne Ampe – (2023) 
  • Deb Johnston - (2023) 
  • Jean Swenson - President (2022) 
  • Kim Vrana - (2022) 
  • Ruth Voss - M236 Sugarbush Lane (Town of McMillan Representative) 
  • Mike Drevlow - Board of Education-Public Education 
  • Adam Fischer – Alderperson

Main Street Marshfield:
Mike Feirer- Alderperson

Marshfield Utility Commission: Meets on the Monday prior to the first Common Council meeting of the month at 4:00 p.m. at the Water & Light Office 

  • Paul Kapla (2020) 
  • Nate Mueller (2022) 
  • Mike Eberl - Treasurer (2021) 
  • Harry Borgman  (2024) 
  • John Schneider (2023) 
  • Tom Witzel – Alderperson 
  • Ed Wagner- Alderperson

Parks, Recreation and Forestry:  Meets on the 2nd Wednesday at 5:30 p.m. at the 2nd Street Community Center (Mazza Room)

  • John White Jr. - Chairperson (2022) 
  • Jane Sautner-Yaeger - Vice Chairperson (2021) 
  • Randy Krogman (2020) 
  • Ali Luedtke (2022)   
  • Chris Meyer (2023) 
  • Steve Wilhelm (2021) 
  • Quentin Rosandich - Alderperson

University Center Commission: Meets quarterly the 3rd Thursday at 5:30 p.m. (University Center)  

  • Nick Poeschel
  • Rebecca Spiros
  • Mike Feirer